Forum: Miscellaneous
[…] Because neither was under supervision, there were no supervision conditions that would prohibit them from driving near parks. Based on these cases, it appears that a sex offender attracted to such locations for purposes of committing a crime is more likely to travel to another neighborhood in order to act in secret rather than in a neighborhood where his or her picture is well known.

4. Efforts to mitigate the concentration of the offenders, especially with regard to proximity to schools.According to Minnesota Statute §244.052, subdivision 4a, “the agency responsible for the offender’s supervision shall take into consideration the proximity of the offender’s residence to that of other level three offenders and proximity to schools and, to the greatest extent feasible, shall mitigate the concentration of level three offenders and concentration of level three offenders near schools.”